FANDOM


2001 FF3M Season

Next: 2002

The 2001 British FF3M Season is the first season of the championship to be covered by FF1M.theracingline.net

Rules and Regulations

The series specification is as follows:

  • Drivers 25 years of age or under.
  • Cars designed by Dallara,
  • Two Classes, International and National
  • International Class powered by 500BHP Renault Engines
  • National Class powered by 450BHP Mugen Honda Engines
  • Two Races, a sprint race and a feature race.
  • One 15 Minute Qualifying Session for each race, drivers get one flying lap in each.
  • Race One: The Sprint Race, 30 miles in distance, the top 6 finishers get points (6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1), plus one point for pole position and for fastest lap
  • Race Two: The Feature Race, 60 miles in distance, the top 8 finishers get points (12, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1), plus one point for pole position and for fastest lap

Teams and Drivers

Class Entrant Engine Tyre No. Race Drivers
International Alan Docking Racing Renault Bridgestone 1 Ryan Briscoe
2 Tiago Monteiro
International Carlin Motorsport Renault Bridgestone 3 Alex Yoong
4 Matteo Bobbi
International Jaguar Junior Team Renault Bridgestone 5 Andre Lotterer
6 James Courtney
International Fortec Motorsport Renault Bridgestone 7 Gianmaria Bruni
8 Tomas Scheckter
International Promatecme Renault Bridgestone 9 Nicolas Kiesa
10 Jonathan Cochet
International Manor Motorsport Renault Bridgestone 11 Gary Paffett
12 Bjorn Wirdheim
International Red Bull Junior Team Renault Bridgestone 14 Neel Jani
15 Vitantonio Liuzzi
National Avanti Mugen Honda Bridgestone 16 Jeroen Bleekemolen
17 Robbie Kerr
National Motaworld Racing Mugen Honda Bridgestone 18 Heikki Kovalainen
19 Adam Carroll
National Meritus Racing Mugen Honda Bridgestone 20 Karun Chandhok
21 Ryan Fukuda
National Fred Goddard Racing Mugen Honda Bridgestone 22 Fairuz Fauzy
23 Jason Tahinci
National (1) Paul Stewart Racing Mugen Honda Bridgestone 24 Narain Karthikeyan
25 Milos Pavlovic
National (1) Racing Engineering Mugen Honda Bridgestone 26 Mathias Lauda
27 Ernesto Viso
National (1) Jenzer Motorsport Mugen Honda Bridgestone 28 Ben Collins
29 Benoit Treluyer

(1) Round 3 only

Results and Standings

Races

Event Supporting.. Circuit Race Race Winner
1 FF2M Official Test Donnington Park 1 Tiago Monteiro (Alan Docking Racing)
2 Ryan Briscoe (Alan Docking Racing)
2 None Birmingham Super Prix 1 Vitantonio Liuzzi (Red Bull Junior)
2 Andre Lotterer (Jaguar Junior Team)
3 None Thruxton 1 James Courtney (Jaguar Junior Team)
2 Tiago Monteiro (Alan Docking Racing)
4 FF1M Mid Season Test Magny Cours 1 Tiago Monteiro (Alan Docking Racing)
2 Andre Lotterer (Jaguar Junior Team)
5 British GP (North) Silverstone (Report) 1 Bjorn Wirdheim (Manor Motorsport)
2 Gianmaria Bruni (Fortec)
6 None Snetterton (Report) 1 Andre Lotterer (Jaguar Junior Team)
2 *Race Abandoned due to fuel issues
7 None Castle Coombe (Report) 1 Nicolas Kiesa (Promatecme)
2 Tiago Montiero (Alan Docking Racing)
8 British GP (South) Brands Hatch (Grand Prix Circuit) (Report) 1 James Courtney (Jaguar Junior Team)
2 Ryan Briscoe (Alan Docking Racing)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.